Weed Control Seminar Session I

  Click here to download or print a pdf file of
2017 NRCA Program  
Click on speaker’s name to see Biography,  Resume and Contacts

Past Weed Control Seminars are located in Archives

2017 NRCA WEED CONTROL SEMINAR

Monday, January 30

11:00 am-1:00 pm     Registration    (Liberty Hall)

1:00-1:45           Introduction, Railroads and Weed Management Issues (Reid Smeda)

1:45-2:45           Plant Biology and Weed Identification (Reid Smeda)

2:45-3:00            Break

3:00-3:30            Basic Herbicide Terminology (Reid Smeda)

3:30-3:45            Break

3:45-4:45            Right-of-way Herbicides and Application Methods (Matt Kraushar)

4:45-5:15            Review and Discussion (Reid Smeda)

5:15-6:15            Dinner: Session I

6:15-7:00            Application Equipment: Use and Maintenance (Reid Smeda and Matt Kraushar)

Tuesday, January 31

7:00-8:30 am        Breakfast for Session I

8:30-9:00              Review and Discussion (Reid Smeda)

9:00-9:45               Herbicide Applicator Safety (Matt Kraushar)

9:45-10:00              Break  

10:00-11:00            Herbicide Formulations (Andrew Martin)

11:00-11:15              Break

11:15-11:45               Weed ID review (Reid Smeda)

11:45- 1:00 pm       Lunch: Session I

1:00-2:15                 Understanding Herbicide Labels (worksheet) (Andrew Martin)

2:15-2:30                 Break

2:30-3:15                 Herbicides in the Railroad Environment (Matt Kraushar)

3:15-4:15                 Application Equipment: Calibration Worksheets (Andrew Martin)
(bring calculators)

4:15-4:30                 Break

4:30-5:00                Federal and State Pesticide Laws and Regulations (Andrew Martin)

5:00-5:15                 Review and Discussion (Reid Smeda)

5:15-6:15                  Dinner: Session I

6:15-7:00                  Study Hall and Pre-test (bring calculators) (Reid Smeda)

7:00-7:45                  Supplemental Exam study session (Reid Smeda)

Wednesday, February 1

7:00-8:00 am            Breakfast for Session I and II

8:00-8:35                   Review and Discussion (Reid Smeda)

8:35-12:00 pm          Indiana Certification Exams (Leo Reed)

11:30 am-1:00 pm     Lunch for Session I and II

12:30-2:00                  Supplemental Exams (Reid Smeda, Rita McKenzie, Mindy Shoults)

Thursday, February 2

1:00-4:00 pm            Illinois Certification Exam       (Rooms C-E)